Data protection.

Transparency.

Our data protection guidelines.

Data protection.

 

Explanation.

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the Federation’s data protection legislation (Data Protection Act (FADP)), every person has the right to privacy in their private life and to have their personal data protected against misuse. We adhere to these provisions. Personal data is treated in the strictest confidence and not sold or passed on to third parties. In close collaboration with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect our databases against unauthorised access, loss, misuse and forgery to the best of our ability.

It is generally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. When personal data is collected on our website (for example, name, address or e-mail address), this is done on a voluntary basis wherever possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We should point out that there may be security loopholes when data is transmitted on the internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail). It is impossible to provide 100% secure protection for data against third-party access.

Using. Google Analytics.

This website uses functions provided by the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse the way in which you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about how you use this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google first truncates your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your website usage, compile reports on website activity and provide further services relating to website usage and internet usage for the website operator. Google does not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics with any other data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by using the relevant setting in your browser software. However, note that you may then not be able to use the website’s full functionality. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your website usage (including your IP address) being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Informing. Deleting. Blocking.

You are entitled to obtain information, free of charge and at any time, regarding the personal data about you that has been stored, its origin and recipients and the reason it is being processed, and you also have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, and also for any other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time using the address provided on the publication details page.

Server. Log. Files.

When you access our website, the following data is automatically stored in log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us:

– IP address, date and time
– Referrer URL
– Host name of the accessing computer
– Browser request and general information regarding your operating system and browser.

This usage data forms the basis for anonymised statistical analyses, making it possible to identify trends that we can use to improve our services. This data cannot be linked with any individual people. It is not merged with any other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently review this data if we become aware of any specific indications that it is being unlawfully used.

Cookies.

Some web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. They are used to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and store your browser activity.

Most of the cookies we use are session cookies. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can adjust your browser settings so that you are informed when cookies are being stored, and only permit cookies in individual cases. Alternatively you can refuse to accept any cookies at all, or have the cookies automatically deleted when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website.

Contact form.

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, the information you enter in the contact form, including the contact details you provide, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for any follow-up questions you might have. We will not pass this data on without your consent.

Junk mail. Opt out.

We do not consent to the contact data supplied in our publication details being used to send us unsolicited advertising and information material. standing ovation expressly reserves the right to take legal steps in cases where it is sent unsolicited advertising information, for example in the form of junk e-mails.

Newsletter data.

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that permits us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address indicated, and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data will be collected. We will use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and will not forward it to any third parties.

You may at any time revoke the consent you give us to store the data and e-mail address and use them to send the newsletter. One option to do so is to click the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

We use cookies to help us give you the best possible user experience on our website. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. More information about privacy can be found here.

Accept.